Google Website Translator Gadget

Sunday, 31 October 2010

I know what you did last semester break..


My attempt at editing pictures using free applications on my iPod Touch seems to have paid off.. :)..
 
This whole holiday has been quite boring to me.. -.-".. Yes I have gone one a few outings with a few of my friends but those were only for a few days.. Mid Valley twice.. KLCC countless times.. Times Square.. Low Yatt..

So, what did I do? Movies.. Each time I went out.. I wonder though.. Why movies are always a must each time we go out.. But wait.. There was this one time where I didn't watch a movie.. Mid Valley.. Because the lines were so long.. We played bowling instead.. Hehe.. :P

Well.. When the iPod Touch was released in Malaysia.. I was the one who hunted for it for a few days.. Most of the shops would give me this answer.. "Our stocks of the 32GB iPod Touch 4 has just finished yesterday and we have no idea when the new stock will come in".. Wow.. So many people buy this gadget.. -.-".. So I hunted for a few days.. I remember this one day.. I went to KLCC.. Then Mid Valley.. And then Low Yatt.. Wow.. All of these places had no stock.. I went on my own of course.. But, the next day.. I was helping a friend who was also looking for a music player.. He said he wanted a Sony NWZ-W252/G.. But I told him neigh.. You shalt not buy an overpriced product.. You shall search for a more reasonable priced one.. We searched the whole Mid Valley.. For all the MP3's we could find.. Then we got to this store.. Harvey Normans.. They sold a few MP3 players.. But the surprising thing was.. They sold apple products.. And more importantly.. The iPod Touch 4 32GB.. :D.. So i bought it there.. At the end of the day.. I was the one who got what I wanted.. :P

Other than that? Owh.. I did go out and attend this event.. The Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra with my cousin.. Well.. It was nice to hear an orchestra live really.. The music was soothing.. :)..

The most recent outing was with a friend too.. We watched a movie.. And then we traveled to Times Square from KLCC on the railway transports available.. Mind you, I have not conquered the knowledge of all the stations.. HAHA.. So I was as lost as my friend.. We changed here then there.. Then when we got to Times Square.. She went on a shopping spree whilst I followed..

Well, basically.. Those were what i did the whole holiday up until now.. :)..


Thursday, 21 October 2010

There You Go..


I lost a Friend when she told me something.

Something that made me Lose my mood for the night.

Something that made me Quiver thinking about the things we could, should and would be doing in the future.

This someone was one who entered my Life and made me a better person.

Thought me to see the world in a new Perspective.

I have talked about Her before.

But never did I imagine I would be talking about This.

Even if we've only known each other for only Awhile.

Having you as a friend has Touched me in so many ways.

You are one of the most Reliable person I know.

You are the one who is the most Social-able.

You are the most Hardworking one.

The debate club just lost a talented debater and promising secretary.

But it bothers me the most that I've lost a Friend whom I have grown accustomed to.

Whatever you do in your Future, I wish you the very best Farah Atiqah.

I can't do much. I can only dedicate you this song. Taylor Swift - Breathe (feat. Colbie Caillat).



Tuesday, 19 October 2010

MUET Speaking Test

MUET Speaking Test Is Over!!! XD

This is how it all went down..

I went to my sisters school with my sister of course. My MUET speaking test was scheduled at 7:30AM..
So when I went there I was clueless at first of where was I to go. My sister told me the third floor and the most furthest block was to be my destination. So I went there and found the place eventually. When I got in the quarantine room. There wasn't really many people. Just a few. When the time came for the speaking test to be initiated I have already chatted with at least three other candidates.
Mind you, talking to people calms me down. So the people I chatted to were all older than me. Strangely, I didn't feel scared at all. It was comforting that they were all friendly. So when the time came for me to have the test. One of the people who chatted with me was in my group. This made me more relaxed.
But, when we were given two minutes to prep up for the individual speech. I froze. I was blunt. I didn't have any idea what I would talk about. -.-". I jotted some points which were amusing to me. But, that was it. Before you know it. Time was up. I was candidate A. That means I have to start. 
Owh no, I'm doomed. T.T.. I did talk for awhile. I struggled to hold my sentences to a level in which the grammar would be perceived as perfect but I'm not sure if I have achieved such a feat. When I was done, the adjudicators looked at me as if they wanted to hear more. Then one of them said, "You stopped all of a sudden, we were expecting that you wanted to say more as you did such a good job". I was asking myself, were they mocking me? Or were they sincerely praising me?
Nonetheless, I would have never known as when I finished talking I was more relieved to have been able to finish. :D
The other candidates could speak well, which meant I shouldn't have to worry about the next task at hand which was to discuss on the points.
"Candidate D was a good English speaker though", I thought to myself. The discussion went like a flow. Candidate A, which is me, at first argued that his point should be taken. Candidate B, agreed with Candidate A, Candidate C agreed with Candidate A, but, Candidate D agreed with Candidate C's point.
So as we discussed I thought it would be interesting for the examiners if we could change the majority's point into the minorities point. So I decided to differentiate both points and prove that the argument brought out by Candidate D was more substantial than the others. In the end, we agreed on Candidate D's proposal. The examiners looked happy enough. :).. When we finished. I decided to ask Candidate D about her background. She told me she was working and that she was 23. -.-".. She works at a bank. Whoaa~~ She even gave me a ride back home. ;)..


This though is the story of Masturah Mohamad who wasn't as fortunate as I am. It is a very touching story of how things can go wrong. I wrote this with her permission. A story we all can ponder about. How lucky some of us are.


Masturah Mohamad was teamed up with three candidates that she did not know. One of them was a male, the others, obviously female. The male and a female were older than her. At this particular moment, Masturah thought that everything would be okay. She was anticipating for the other participants to be aggressive in giving out their points. But as god had planned it, they failed to show any enthusiasm in the discussion as they did not speak a word. Masturah was candidate B. Candidate A talked but Masturah could not understand what she was talking about. So she didn't get the first point. When Masturah finished giving her point. She was shocked when candidate C and D did not give any points at all. When the time came for candidate C to talk he said with a carefree expression, "I don't have anything to say as I don't have any idea about the task given". One of the examiners were beyond shock! A bigger shock came when candidate D came out. She said, "I don't know what to do as I don't understand anything". Masturah was in utter shock and kept asking herself why didn't she ask about the task if she didn't know anything about it? Then, it came to discussions. Masturah has made up her mind. She wants the point given out by candidate A to be accepted. So Masturah agreed with candidate A's elaboration and she agreed also. The other speakers? They just followed. But then a problem rose. They made a conclusion only after five minutes of talking. They kept on talking and repeating on the same point. It was obvious the two silent camdidates were just here to fill in the conditions. The examiners were looking at them. Masturah felt helpless, devastated, and frustrated. But, throughout the ordeal, Masturah had to keep her cool. She kept smiling at the other candidates when in fact, in her mind, she felt like a hypocrite as she was really annoyed and irritated. Candidate C was the one who ruffled her feathers the most as he displayed a very irritating expression throughout the whole episode. Candidate C cackled and snickered his way through the discussion repeating sentences such as, "I don't know what to say". Its was also annoying to note that he did not even bother to jot down any of the points given.*

*Do note that my story does not reflect everything that Masturah Mohamad has experienced on that faithful day. This is just a mere point of view and understanding of what took place during her MUET Speaking test.


When you read both stories. You think about life. This is how it is. It can be similar to a roller-coaster. Sometimes we are on top. Sometimes we are at the bottom. But if we don't ride it. We won't know how it would feel.

Tuesday, 12 October 2010

Semester 1.. Friends and All.. (Part 2)

This is a continuation of my previous post which are respectively in regards of my fellow comrades who have had a huge impact on my life in UiTM Kuantan.. :)

Haha.. Not much can be said about you my friend.. ;).. You are very silent most of the time.. But you are the only guy I tell secrets to.. Hopefully we get to be roommates next semester.. Since we are in the same group and usually do assignments in the same group.. Being nearer should help us with work more.. You are discreet which is one of the things I find as a profound quality in you.. We are similar in a number of ways.. Such as our shared interest of preferring to keep it down in our rooms.. It irritates me to see others who disturb others..
Ashraf Rezza

Ahh.. My roommate during semester one.. I couldn't say it better.. We are somewhat different in our understandings sometimes.. And I shall leave it at that.. You possess a fetish for cleanliness which is a good quality I rarely see in a male.. Throughout the time I have been a roommate to you.. I see that you are very sensible and practical.. I would love to apologize to any misunderstandings or wrongdoings I have  brought up during our stay together.. I wish you good luck in your future undertakings..

Nur Shainaz

 Shy, HAHA.. Contrary to her name.. You are not shy.. :P.. Of course, that is only my opinion based on my experiences.. XD.. We fight a lot don't we? Over the most ridiculous things.. I guess it's just to fill the boredom.. :).. But I can tell you one thing.. It sure is fun.. :D.. Although often you say you are aggressive.. I find you not.. I think you're just strong-minded.. That's all.. Since I do go to the library once in awhile.. I keep seeing you there.. You really are hard-working aren't you.. ;P.. Another thing I find in you which is endearing is that you are broad-minded.. It's easy to communicate with you without the fear of hurting your feelings.. Although I often almost cross the lines.. Don't I? :P.. Sometimes you are naive.. Which is kind of amusing really.. HAHA.. But as a conclusion.. I believe you are very friendly.. :)

Sunday, 3 October 2010

Semester 1.. Friends and All.. (Part 1)


This post is dedicated to all my friends in UiTM Kuantan.. Even though we've only known each other just for a little while.. I'd like to say thanks to those who made me feel at home.. Some may say I lack a social life.. I would like to beg to differ.. Although I may at times seem choosy when it comes to socializing.. There are a few that have made me more comfortable (to say the least) whilst I have occupied the campus.. Before I move on.. I would like to apologize to those whom I have not mentioned their names in this post.. It doesn't mean that you have not contributed anything in my life.. It is just that it might have slipped out of my head.. My sincere apologies are at hand if such a situation occurs.. Do take note I am only human.. And I am not perfect.. If you personally believe that you have played a big role in the months that I have spent in UiTM.. Please.. Do not hesitate to contact me.. The names in which I will elaborate on are not in any order.. It is done.. Randomly..



It's not the first time I talked about you right? ;).. You my friend have been well.. Everywhere.. LOL.. Kidding.. What I mean is.. I see you in more places than anyone else.. We both are in debates.. When it comes to debates we mostly are together eh? HAHA.. We are also in the same group.. And well.. You do outshine others sometimes.. ;P.. Not me though.. Bwahahah.. 3:-).. I look at you as a well rounded person.. You can juggle more things than an average person can.. I guess you do more because your house is near.. Ain't that right? :P.. Hehehe.. But the best thing about you is that I feel that it's easy to share classified information with you.. You have this skill where you make others comfortable around you.. Well, at least that's what I feel.. You are so cheerful.. Energetic.. And easy to approach.. But you always make it clear where the lines of professionalism and personal matters meet.. You are very hardworking.. I've never met anyone who studies as much as you do.. It's a good thing we have discussions once in awhile eh? :).. At least I get some profit from your hard work.. HAHA.. I'm not gonna talk much about your physical being much though.. I mean.. What's there to argue? HAHA.. You are cute.. Beautiful.. Gorgeous.. Okay stop.. I know you're grinning now.. :P


Haaa.. Syiqa.. Syiqa.. You are one of the nicest people that I know of.. :).. It's fun to have a friend like you.. You are very caring.. Sadly we've only connected nearing the end of the semester.. I like the network of friends you have.. They're so welcoming.. It makes it easier for me to accept you as a friend.. But, you know what.. I don't exactly remember how we connected.. :P.. But when we did.. It felt right.. Sadly other people view our friendship in another view.. That's the hardest thing about our friendship.. But, studying together.. Hanging out with you.. Those things make all our hardships worthwhile doesn't it? Watching movies.. Yea.. Remember Piranha? HAHA.. You were so scared.. I mean.. They're just fish.. Blub3.. :P.. I think one of the most fun times with you was in Berjaya Megamall that day.. Remember? Hehehe.. I've done more things with you in a week than most in a semester.. That's where it all sums up..



HAHA.. Sha.. Well.. I can tell you.. I've known you before we entered UiTM Kuantan.. Remember? The old gang back then? We were so into knowing what was in store in UiTM Kuantan we found each other on Facebook.. We used to talk to each other everyday before we entered UiTM.. But, when we got in.. Well.. We didn't talk much right? Hehe.. Sure.. We broke our fast once together.. Watched a movie.. But we went our ways.. And hey, I get it.. We're busy.. :).. You're in another group.. Maybe next semester we can hang out more? You still do owe me a movie.. :P.. P/S: Dekbeng.. Bwahahah..


Hoho.. Muni!! :P.. We met online remember? Hehehe.. We used to talk a lot back then.. Remember when we first came? The lectures didn't even start yet.. But we already went to East Coast Mall.. HAHA.. We still do occasionally talk to each other though.. But not as often as we used to.. But you are very kind as far as I can see.. I know.. Don't praise you much.. You don't like it.. :).. I respect your humbleness.. We do talk to each other if we come across one another.. But since we're in different groups I can see that that seldom happens.. I just wish we had more contact with each other as you are a unique individual which I often have wished to know better of.. Owh well.. There is always the next semester.. ;).. We can catch up if we want to..

I'd love to talk about more of my friends.. But I can't seem to get in contact with them.. After all.. I did write about those people above me with permission.. :P.. Like usual.. I even put their links on their names..

La fin de la première partie



This Is How I Think..

Hi!!


It's been awhile right? ;).. Well as the title of this blog imposes it.. I shall confer to my dear readers (again if I have any..) The points of which I come across during the duration of any given moment analyzing any sort of situations in my life.. Wow.. That was a mouthful.. Excusez-moi.. J'ai de la difficulté avec ma grammaire récents.. Hehe.. Especially since the MUET tests are closing by..


Anyway, have you guys ever heard about a recipe book called natural harvest? Well.. I'll just show you this picture of the book.. Then you will know why I want to talk about this..

Eww.. Right?

HAHA.. Now you know what this book is about.. Seriously speaking.. What will I think of this? More accurately.. How?

Here is how..

The first thing that comes to my mind is who had the outrageous idea in the first place to cook using semen.. That's just nasty.. Did that guy have a mental issue or had too much time on his hands? Well, my question is also went on to how did he know semen would taste like what.. Did he?? Well.. She?? Erm.. This is awkward isn't it? :P

The second thing is well.. Who in his right mind would purchase such an obscure cook book? Generally speaking.. Anyone who purchases this book seems pretty messed up.. I mean seriously.. In regards of all the flavors in the world.. Why would you choose semen? Are you a sicko just like the author of the book?

Now.. The last one is.. Who will eat this food? Ewww.. You can barf just thinking about it.. You know what? I'll leave it at that.. I'm just getting sick talking about semen pertaining to food.. It's simply a no-no.. Ewww.. I think I might just barf..

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...